Tegh Creatives is a digital photo editing company provide photo retouching and editing services to global customers at competitive price.
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
As the name implies, Fractionated Coconut Oil is extracted from the nut (fruit) of the coconut palm. It's actually processed from the raw/regular/'virgin' coconut oil. The fractionating process leaves it colorless and odorless. It is a rich source of Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs).
Over the years, Fractionated Coconut Oil has gained wild popularity due to its application in cooking, skin care, and medical uses. It's also used a carrier oil. It's an essential ingredient in other skin care and food products.
It feels supple and emollient to touch. Due to its ability to be readily by the skin, it makes the skin feel silky, smooth and glowing. It causes no irritation after application.
How Fractionated Coconut Oil is Made
Raw coconut oil, a mixture of other component and essential oils, is the raw material. This oil is processed through a process called Fractionation - a method of separation used to split the components of coconut oil into different proportions.
The oils that make up coconut oil have different boiling points. When coconut oil heated to temperatures above these boiling points, the individual compounds are separated. They are then cooled, after which the solid fractions are separated from the liquid ones.
The liquid fraction goes on to become the Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Uses and Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oils
1. They are used as carrier oils for other skin care products and essential oils to offer nourishment to the skin.
2. Being feather-light and emollient in texture, it glides over the skin; no crevice on the skin will be left untouched. An excellent quality needed to fight wrinkles.
3. Fractionated Coconut Oils are used in cooking and baking.
4. Due to its skin nutritional values, it is used as a skin conditioner to tone and smooth the skin.
5. If Fractionated Coconut Oils are frequently applied to the skin, they can help moisturize and fight wrinkles giving you the youthful appearance you so desire.
6. Being great sources of Medium Chain Triglycerides, they help induce moderate weight loss. The MCTs makes you eat less and burn more fat.
7. They are also great on hair. They help manage a user's unruly hair, untangle hair and control small tiny hair curls.
Methods of Application of Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oils are of three types and each has its method of application:
1. Fractionated Coconut Oils: Mainly used as hair and skin care product for their moisturizing and conditioning qualities. Applied only on the skin and hair. Attempts should not be made to ingest it.
2. Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil: Used in hospitals and as a dietary supplement. This can be ingested strictly under a physician's advice.
3. Liquid Coconut Oil: Used in cooking and baking, it's an essential ingredient in many healthy foods. It is edible.
Side Effects of Fractionated Coconut Oils
These effects are usually experienced by people who go rogue to defy the manufacturer's instructions. Ingesting Fractionated Coconut Oil could result in diarrhea, vomiting, stomach ulcers and stomach cramps. There have also been rare cases of people with coconut oil allergies.